RiteSys Automation

Alpharetta, GA

© 2019 by RiteSys Automation LLC 

  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.ritesys.com . This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 
What personal data we collect and why we collect it

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience. We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

 
Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Contact forms

Name, email address, website links and other information shared and submitted through our contact form.

 
Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

 
Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. Some cookies expire after 1 day and some after 1 year. In addition, there could be cookies used by wix.com. Details are mentioned in this link - https://support.wix.com/en/article/cookies-and-your-wix-site . 

Some use of cookies also include:

1. Monitor advertisements.

2. Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

3. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

 

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

 

If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.It won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

 
Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 
Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

 
Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google analytics:
Our website uses Google Analytics to help us learn about site visits and the pages being viewed.

We have enabled Google's data collection, advertising, marketing and re-marketing features through Google Analytics and other Google tools. You have an option to opt out of Google Analytics data collection feature at this link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout .

 

Email Marketing and notifications: By providing email address, you agree to receive notifications regarding updates and newsletters from our site.  You can click/tap on unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email to stop these messages any time.

How do we use your data

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

• To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

• To improve our website in order to better serve you.

• To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

 
How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 
How do we protect your data and apply data breach policies

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.

We only provide articles, video and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.

We use regular Malware Scanning. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

 

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking ?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

 

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

 

Users can visit our site anonymously.

 

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

 

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

• On our Privacy Policy Page

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old. We do not let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect PII from children under 13 from our website or app.

 

EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Except as otherwise noted in this Privacy Policy, Latidune is a data controller (as that term is used under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)), which means that we decide how and why the information you provide to us is processed. Our contact details are provided at the end of the policy below. This policy may be amended or updated from time to time to reflect changes in our practices with respect to the processing of your information, or changes in applicable law. We encourage you to read this policy carefully, and to regularly check this page to review any changes we might make.

EU Residents. GDPR provides certain rights for EU residents. You may decline to share certain information with us, in which case we may not be able to provide some of the features and functionality of the Services. These rights include, in accordance with applicable law, the right to object to or request the restriction of processing of your information, and to request access to, rectification, erasure and portability of your own information. Where we process your information on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent (Noting that such withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of any processing performed prior to the date on which we receive notice of such withdrawal, and does not prevent the processing of your personal information in reliance upon any other available legal bases). Requests should be submitted by contacting us (Using the contact email below). If you are an EU resident and have any unresolved privacy concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily after contacting us, you have the right to contact the appropriate EU Supervisory Authority and lodge a complaint.

We do not collect or otherwise process personal information about race or ethnicity, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life, any actual or alleged criminal offences or penalties, or any other information that may be deemed to be sensitive under GDPR (Collectively, “Sensitive Personal Information”). Where it becomes required to process Sensitive Personal Information under GDPR, we would rely on one of the following legal bases:

  1. Compliance with applicable law: We may Process your Sensitive Personal Information where the Processing is required or permitted by applicable law;

  2. Detection and prevention of crime: We may Process your Sensitive Personal Information where the Processing is necessary for the detection or prevention of crime (including the prevention of fraud);

  3. Establishment, exercise or defense of legal rights: We may Process your Sensitive Personal Information where the Processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal rights; or

  4. Consent: We may Process your Sensitive Personal Information where we have, in accordance with applicable law, obtained your prior, express consent prior to Processing your Sensitive Personal Information.

 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 
Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

 
Additional information

We do not do apply automated decision making and/or profiling on gathered user data.

 
Your contact information

For any queries, please contact info@ritesys.com.com .